Bellevue Christian School
1601 98th Avenue NE, Clyde Hill, Washington, 98004
 
2005-06 High School Wrestling


 
 

 

BCS Wrestling Picture of the Week

Thank you, Coach!


2005-06 BCS WRESTLING SCHEDULE
 

Take a look back at the successful 2004-05 season.
Saturday, December 3
BCS took 3rd place in this
eight team tournament.
Dual Meet Tournament @ Interlake HS
Weigh-in: 8:00 am / First match:10:00 am

Friday, December 9
Davenport 40 BCS 36
Dual vs. Davenport @ BCS
Weigh-in: 4:00 pm / First match: 5:00 pm
Saturday, December 10
BCS again took 3rd place in
this eight team tournament.
As Iron Sharpens Iron Invitational @ BCS
Weigh-in 8:00 am / First Round 10:00 am
      Ocosta, Darrington, Concrete, Davenport, White Pass,
      Cle Elum-Roslyn, Toledo/Winlock, Bellevue Christian
Saturday, December 17
BCS defeats Lakeside and
Cascade Christian but
loses to Lake Roosevelt.
Triple Dual @ BCS 
Weigh-in: 8:00 am / First Round: 10:00 am
      Lake Roosevelt, Toledo/Winlock, Roosevelt (Seattle),
      Cascade Christian, Bellevue Christian, Lakeside
  Wednesday, December 21 Freshman Tournament @ Highline HS
Weigh-in: 9:00 am First Round: 10:30 am
Wednesday, December 28
BCS took 6th place in this tough 8 school tournament in Coulee Dam, WA.
Powerhouse Tournament @ Lake Roosevelt HS
Weigh-in: 8:00 am / First Round: 10:00 am
Thursday, January 5
Tacoma Baptist 40 BCS 33
Dual @ Tacoma Baptist HS
Weigh-in: 5:30 pm / First match: 6:00 pm
Saturday, January 7
BCS took 6th place as the only class A team in this tournament.
Shoreline Invitational @ Shorewood HS
Weigh-in: 7:00 am / First Round: 9:00 am
      Shorewood, Shorecrest, O’Dea, Blanchet, Sammamish,
      Bellevue, Ingraham, Bellevue Christian
  Saturday, January 7 Arlington JV Tournament @ Arlington HS
Weigh-in: 7:00 am / First Round: 9:00 am
Tuesday, January 10
Cascade Christian 24  BCS 46
Lakewood 15  BCS 49

Double Dual @ Lakewood HS    
Weigh-in 5:00 pm / First match: 6:00 pm

Saturday, January 14
BCS took 1st place in this
six team tournament at BCS.
 
Christian School Invitational @ BCS
Weigh-in: 8:00 am / First Round: 10:00 am
      Archbishop Murphy, Kennedy, Tacoma Baptist,
      Eastside Catholic, Cascade Christian, Bellevue Christian
Thursday, January 19
Tacoma Baptist 48 BCS 29
Dual vs. Tacoma Baptist @ BCS
Weigh-in: 5:30 pm / First match 6:00 pm
Saturday, January 21
BCS defeated Ballard, O'Dea,
and Sultan in succession.
Tyee Team Tournament @ Tyee HS
Weigh-in: 8:00 am / First Round 10:00 am
      Blanchet, Lindbergh, Ballard, O'Dea, Sultan,
      Tyee, Shorewood, Bellevue Christian
  Saturday, January 21 Frosh-Soph Tournament @ Mountlake Terrace HS
Weigh-in: 8:00 am / First match 10:00 am
Saturday, February 4
BCS takes the District 2 & 3 title
in this four team tournament.
District II & III Tournament @ Chief Leschi
Weigh-in: 8:00 am / First match 10:00 am
Saturday, February 11       BCS takes 3rd place in the eight
team Region 1 championships.
WIAA Region 1 A/B Tournament @ BCS
Weigh in: 8:00 am / First match 10:00 am
Fri./Sat., February 17/18 State Tournament @ Tacoma Dome
  Tuesday, February 28 Wrestling Banquet, Greene Commons, 6:30PM

 

 

 

 

For thou hast girded me with strength to battle:
them that rose up against me hast thou subdued under me.
 
 
2 Samuel 22:40 KJV

 

 

Comments or questions about this web site?
Please contact the webmaster at SL8@spu.edu.
 

© 2005, SL8.COM